私隱政策

私隱政策

根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》,志蓮淨苑(“志蓮”)已採取以下政策,以保障瀏覽者的個人資料,並承諾把資料保密。志蓮收集和使用的個人資料,只限於與收集聲明所載直接相關的用途或活動。志蓮不會在未取得瀏覽者事先同意的情況下,向其他機構或人士,披露任何個人資料。

A.基本聲明

瀏覽者向志蓮提供個人資料屬自願性質。個人資料可包括姓名、職業、公司、地址、電話號碼、電郵地址、居住國家、身份識別、出生日期等。志蓮收集的個人資料只用於志蓮在收集屏幕所指明的用途╱活動。志蓮不會在未取得瀏覽者事先同意的情況下,向第三方出售、出租或發送個人資料。

B.收集及使用

當瀏覽者瀏覽本網站,志蓮的服務提供者就是次瀏覽進行記錄。當中顯示網域伺服器地址、網際協定位置、操作系統、瀏覽類型,以及瀏覽者曾瀏覽的網站。本網站亦會透過儲存於瀏覽者電腦硬盤的“cookies”取得有關瀏覽者的一般網絡使用情況資料,以協助志蓮改善本網站。透過“cookies”收集所得的資料包括瀏覽日期和時間、曾瀏覽的網站、瀏覽本網站的時間,以及瀏覽者緊接在瀏覽本網站之前及之後的網站。

C.儲存及存取

瀏覽者向志蓮提供的所有個人資料,將儲存於志蓮的伺服器內,而伺服器的存取受到限制。志蓮保留權利聘用受嚴格保密指引約束的代理人,負責執行儲存和處理資料的工作。只有該等有需要執行合法用途╱活動的指定僱員、人員或代理人,才獲准閱覽瀏覽者的個人資料。違反志蓮私隱政策的僱員、人員或代理人,將受到紀律處分或法律追究。

D.更正╱更新政策

為確保個人資料保密,志蓮的政策為,除非披露個人資料屬法例要求,或披露與司法調查或政府調查或訴訟有關,否則志蓮不會向第三方披露任何個人資料。倘瀏覽者希望更正及╱或更新其個人識別訊息,請以電郵與志蓮聯絡。

E.刪除╱撤銷政策

本網站並不提供刪除╱撤銷瀏覽者資料的選擇。然而,瀏覽者可隨時要求把他們的個人資料從志蓮的資料庫刪除。志蓮會尊重此要求。如有此類要求,請以電郵與志蓮聯絡。

F.網上登記

瀏覽者可使用志蓮提供的加密協議連結 “傳輸層安全協議”(前身為“安全通訊協定”),辦理網上登記╱捐款程序,此連結就志蓮通過互聯網發送保密資料進行加密。

G.與其他網站的連結

本網站提供與其他網站的超連結,瀏覽者須注意此私隱政策並不適用於該等第三方網站,志蓮並不會就第三方網站可能收集的瀏覽者之任何個人資料,或該等網站的內容,或其採取的私隱措施承擔責任。

H.拒絕接收更多郵件的選擇

假如閣下不想繼續收到志蓮就直接捐款呼籲╱推廣服務發出的電郵,閣下可隨時透過以下途徑,選擇退出接收信息資料:   1.電郵:
  2.電話:
  3.郵遞:

I.語言

此免責聲明已翻譯成為中文。如中文本和英文本之間出現差異,以英文本為準。

此項聲明可不時在沒有事先通知的情況下予以修訂或更改。當瀏覽者使用此網站,即表示認同已閱讀本私隱政策,並接納當中所載的條款。

 

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chi Lin Nunnery (“Chi Lin”) has adopted the following policies to safeguard visitors’ personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. Chi Lin will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Chi Lin will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or individuals without prior consent of visitors.

A.Basic Statement

Chi Lin collects personal information from visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, occupation, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, country of residence, identity reference, date of birth etc. The individual information Chi Lin collects is used only by Chi Lin for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. Chi Lin will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to third parties without prior consent of visitors.

B.Collection and Use

When visitors look at this website, Chi Lin’s service provider makes a record of the visit. This shows domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages visitors have visited. This website may also obtain information about visitors’ general Internet usage to help Chi Lin improve this website by using "cookies" which are stored on the hard drive of visitors’ computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this website, and the websites visitors’ visited immediately before and after this website.

C.Storage and Access

All personal information visitors provide to Chi Lin is secured on Chi Lin’s server with restricted access. Chi Lin reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees, officers or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view visitors’ personal data. Employees, officers or agents who violate Chi Lin’s privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

D.Correct / Update Policy

In order to safeguard confidentiality of individual information, it is Chi Lin’s policy that no personal information shall be disclosed to third parties unless such disclosure is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If visitors would like to correct and / or update their personally identifiable information, please contact Chi Lin by email.

E.Delete / Deactivate Policy

This website does not offer a way to delete / deactivate visitors’ data. However, visitors may request their personal data to be removed from Chi Lin’s database at any time and Chi Lin will honour such request. For any such request, please contact Chi Lin by email.

F.Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses a Transport Layer Security (TLS) (it’s predecessor is Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)) encryption protocol link provided by Chi Lin. This encrypts Chi Lin’s confidential information sending across the Internet.

G.Links to other websites

This website provides hyperlinks to other websites. Visitors shall take note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites, and Chi Lin is not responsible for any personal information about visitors which third party websites may collect, or the content or privacy practices employed by such websites.

H.Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from Chi Lin, you may opt-out from receiving our information materials at any time in the following ways:
1.Via Email:
2.By Phone:
3.By Post:

I.Language

This Disclaimer has been translated into Chinese. In case of discrepancies between the English version and Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

This statement may be amended or changed from time to time without prior notice. By using this website, visitors agree that they have read this Privacy Policy and have accepted the terms set out therein.

Copyright© 2017,Chi Lin Nunnery.All rights reserved.